×
Home View Fair Map Buy Fair Tickets Sign In


Steer Division - all shows are held in the Livestock Show Arena

 

Day & Date

Event

Time

Thursday, March 7th

Steer Show

6pm

Friday, March 8th

Steer Grooming Show

6pm

Saturday, March 9th

Market Animal Auction

5pm




 

 

Swine Division - all shows are held in the Show Arena

 

Day & Day

Event

Time

Sunday,March 3rd

Swine Show

4pm

Monday, March 4th

Swine Showmanship

6pm

Saturday, March 9th

Market Animal Auction

2pm

 

 

Beef Breeding Division – all shows will take place in the Show Arena

 

Day & Date

Event

Time

Friday, February 23rd

Beef Breeding Screening – Handling

6pm

Saturday, February 24th

Beef Breeding Show – Sale to follow

6pm

 

 

Small Animal Division – all shows will take place in the Tinsley Pavilion

 

Day & Date

Event

Time

Saturday, March 2nd

FUR ONLY – Showmanship – Awards to Follow - Clover Awards Folling

11am

Saturday, March 3rd

FUR ONLY -  Fun Agility Fur Show

12pm

Wednesday, March 6th

FEATHERS ONLY – Showmanship – Awards to Follow

4pm

Friday, March 8th

FUR & FEATHERS – Cloverbud Awards

6pm

Friday, March 8th

FUR & FEATHERS - Small Animal Auction

7pm

 

Horse Division – all shows are held in the Horse Arena

 

Day & Date

Event

Time

Saturday, March 2nd

Performance Horse Show

11am

Tuesday, March 5th

Horse Judging Competition

7pm

Thursday, March 7th

Horse Costume Contest

7pm

Friday, March 8th

Horse Speed Show

6:30pm

Saturday, March 9th

Horse Fun Show

7:30pm

 

 

Goats –4-H / FFA (NON-SANCTIONED) – all shows will take place in the Tinsley Pavilion

 

Day & Date

Event

Time

Monday, March 4th

Goat Agility

7pm

Wednesday, March 6th

Showmanship

6:30pm

Thursday, March 7th

Goat Show, Herdsman – Awards to Follow

6:30pm




 

Open Sanctioned Goat Shows: NPGA - all shows are held in the Tinsley Pavilion 

 

NPGA

 

 

Saturday, March 9th

NPGA Sanctioned Goat Show #1

5pm

Sunday, March 10th

NPGA Sanctioned Goat Show #2

11am

 

Others:

 

Thursday, February 28th – 4-H Share the Fun and Talent Show and Fabric Construction Show – 6:30 pm – Civic Center

 

Friday, March 1st – 4-H Youth Royalty Competition – 7:30 pm – Civic Center

 

Saturday, March 2nd – Youth Chicken BBQ Cook-off – 3:00 pm, Yancey Pavilion